Soarcast

Mifflin County Airport

Today at Mifflin County Airport: 2.6 kt at 18:00, a working band to 5700 ft, soarable 14:00 to 21:00.

Soaring forecast for Mifflin County Airport

2.6 kt at the best hour, to 5,700 ft · soarable 14:00–21:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour121314151617181920212223
Climb (kt)0.00.02.12.32.52.62.62.52.32.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.04.44.54.84.84.84.84.44.20.00.0
Band top (ft)7001,1002,5003,6004,2004,8005,1005,4005,7005,6004,7003,100

Open the map at Mifflin County Airport

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
40.6790°N 77.6243°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Mifflin County Airport. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=40.6790&lon=-77.6243&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Mifflin County Airport"></iframe>

Sites near Mifflin County Airport

The soaring sites nearest to Mifflin County Airport.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Mid Atlantic Soaring Center Airport105to the south
Harris Hill Gliderport171to the north
Philadelphia Gliderport205to the east
Blairstown Airport224to the east
Ridgely Airpark242to the south-east
Wurtsboro-Sullivan County Airport284to the east