Soarcast

Albstadt-Degerfeld Airfield

Today at Albstadt-Degerfeld Airfield: 2.1 kt at 12:00, a working band to 2700 ft, soarable 08:00 to 16:00.

Soaring forecast for Albstadt-Degerfeld Airfield

2.1 kt at the best hour, to 2,700 ft · soarable 08:00–16:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour050607080910111213141516171819
Climb (kt)0.00.00.01.81.92.02.12.12.01.92.02.10.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.03.94.14.24.34.44.14.04.24.40.00.00.0
Band top (ft)1,0001,1001,1001,4001,6001,2002,0002,6002,7002,7002,2001,6001,200800700

Open the map at Albstadt-Degerfeld Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
48.2501°N 9.0652°E
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Albstadt-Degerfeld Airfield

What the record at Albstadt-Degerfeld Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe typical cloud base reaches 6,150 ft or more from April to August.

Typical conditions at Albstadt-Degerfeld Airfield

Typical conditions at Albstadt-Degerfeld Airfield, by month, at the warmest hour of the day.
MonthCloud base (ft)Wind (kt)
Jan46004
Feb49006
Apr74005
May74006
Jun72005
Jul69005
Aug70005
Sep54006
Oct45004
Dec38004

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Albstadt-Degerfeld Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=48.2501&lon=9.0652&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Albstadt-Degerfeld Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Albstadt-Degerfeld Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Albstadt-Degerfeld Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Farrenberg Gliderfield15to the north
Leibertingen Airfield23to the south
Klippeneck Airfield27to the south-west
Übersberg Airfield29to the north-east
Hayingen Glider Field30to the east
Mengen-Hohentengen Airfield31to the south-east