Soarcast

Burn Airfield

Today at Burn Airfield: 2.5 kt at 09:00, a working band to 1900 ft, soarable 09:00 to 11:00. February is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Burn Airfield

2.5 kt at the best hour, to 1,900 ft · soarable 09:00–11:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.02.52.22.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.05.65.25.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)1,1008001,2001,2009009001,1001,3001,2001,2009008009001,900

Open the map at Burn Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
53.7484°N 1.0841°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Burn Airfield

What the record at Burn Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 0% or more from February to September.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north-west wind gives 2.2 kt here and a north-east wind 1.6 kt.
Plan the bandIn August the band top reaches 5,450 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Burn Airfield

The flying year at Burn Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Feb1.232000%—
Mar2.047000%13:00–15:00
Apr2.150500%12:00–15:00
May2.150500%12:00–14:00
Jun2.152503%12:00–15:00
Jul2.154000%12:00–14:00
Aug2.254500%12:00–15:00
Sep1.745506%12:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Burn Airfield

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.1%
10:003.3%
11:0010.7%
12:0021.0%
13:0024.8%
14:0021.6%
15:0012.1%
16:005.5%
17:001.0%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Burn Airfield

34% of the turns at Burn Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 40%.

The share of the turns at Burn Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
10:0013%
11:0034%
12:0040%
13:0037%
14:0032%
15:0029%
16:0024%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Burn Airfield

The climb at Burn Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the north-west, at 2.2 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Burn Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)1.941500%7
NE (north-east)1.643500%7
E (east)2.046000%7
SE (south-east)2.055500%6
S (south)1.951005%7
SW (south-west)2.056000%9
W (west)2.150501%8
NW (north-west)2.254500%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Burn Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=53.7484&lon=-1.0841&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Burn Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Burn Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Burn Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Pocklington Airfield28to the north-east
Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field46to the south-east
Yorkshire Gliding Club54to the north
Darlton Gliding Club58to the south
Camphill Airfield65to the south-west
Saltby Glider Field105to the south