Soarcast

Pocklington Airfield

Today at Pocklington Airfield: 2.4 kt at 08:00, a working band to 1800 ft, soarable 08:00 to 10:00. August is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Pocklington Airfield

2.4 kt at the best hour, to 1,800 ft · soarable 08:00–10:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.02.42.22.00.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.05.44.94.62.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)7009009001,1008008001,1001,2001,1001,0008008007001,800

Open the map at Pocklington Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
53.9255°N 0.7922°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Pocklington Airfield

What the record at Pocklington Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 12% or more from May to August.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north-west wind gives 2.7 kt here and a south wind 2.3 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,150 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Pocklington Airfield

The flying year at Pocklington Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar2.649000%12:00–15:00
Apr2.648004%11:00–15:00
May2.5505012%11:00–15:00
Jun2.4510012%11:00–15:00
Jul2.4515014%11:00–15:00
Aug2.6510017%11:00–15:00
Sep2.646007%11:00–15:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Pocklington Airfield

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:001.2%
10:005.3%
11:0015.0%
12:0021.2%
13:0022.8%
14:0019.1%
15:0011.0%
16:003.3%
17:000.6%
18:000.5%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Pocklington Airfield

48% of the turns at Pocklington Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 53%.

The share of the turns at Pocklington Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0031%
10:0043%
11:0051%
12:0053%
13:0051%
14:0049%
15:0043%
16:0030%
17:0015%
18:000%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Pocklington Airfield

The climb at Pocklington Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the north-west, at 2.7 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Pocklington Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.5455013%7
NE (north-east)2.646005%7
E (east)2.442505%6
SE (south-east)2.6540019%6
S (south)2.351002%8
SW (south-west)2.453504%8
W (west)2.6490017%8
NW (north-west)2.7510017%6

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Pocklington Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=53.9255&lon=-0.7922&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Pocklington Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Pocklington Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Pocklington Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Burn Airfield28to the south-west
Yorkshire Gliding Club43to the north-west
Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field54to the south
Darlton Gliding Club76to the south
Camphill Airfield93to the south-west
Saltby Glider Field122to the south