Soarcast

Saltby Glider Field

Today at Saltby Glider Field: 2.1 kt at 09:00, a working band to 1600 ft, soarable 09:00 to 11:00. May is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Saltby Glider Field

2.1 kt at the best hour, to 1,600 ft · soarable 09:00–11:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.02.12.01.80.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.04.84.74.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)7009001,0001,0008007008008004009009008007001,600

Open the map at Saltby Glider Field

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
52.8315°N 0.7068°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Saltby Glider Field

What the record at Saltby Glider Field holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 4% or more from May to August.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north-east wind gives 2.9 kt here and a south wind 2.2 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,600 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Saltby Glider Field

The flying year at Saltby Glider Field.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar1.947500%12:00–14:00
Apr2.549504%11:00–15:00
May2.4520012%11:00–15:00
Jun2.453507%11:00–15:00
Jul2.6560011%11:00–16:00
Aug2.554504%11:00–15:00
Sep2.551500%11:00–15:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Saltby Glider Field

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.5%
10:004.3%
11:0015.2%
12:0020.9%
13:0021.7%
14:0019.3%
15:0011.8%
16:005.1%
17:001.2%
18:000.2%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Saltby Glider Field

49% of the turns at Saltby Glider Field become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 53%.

The share of the turns at Saltby Glider Field that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
10:0043%
11:0049%
12:0053%
13:0051%
14:0049%
15:0044%
16:0039%
17:0028%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Saltby Glider Field

The climb at Saltby Glider Field is strongest when the wind comes from the north-east, at 2.9 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Saltby Glider Field holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.652500%6
NE (north-east)2.952006%8
E (east)2.554504%6
SE (south-east)2.360009%6
S (south)2.256504%6
SW (south-west)2.455007%8
W (west)2.4500010%8
NW (north-west)2.5535010%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Saltby Glider Field. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=52.8315&lon=-0.7068&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Saltby Glider Field"></iframe>

Sites near Saltby Glider Field

The soaring sites nearest to Saltby Glider Field.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Darlton Gliding Club47to the north
Husbands Bosworth Airfield49to the south-west
Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field71to the north
Gransden Lodge Airfield83to the south-east
Camphill Airfield86to the north-west
Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club95to the south-west