Soarcast

Yorkshire Gliding Club

Today at Yorkshire Gliding Club: 2.5 kt at 08:00, a working band to 1800 ft, soarable 08:00 to 10:00. June is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Yorkshire Gliding Club

2.5 kt at the best hour, to 1,800 ft · soarable 08:00–10:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.02.52.42.30.41.30.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.05.75.45.41.93.61.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)8009008007007007004003003002002002007001,800

Open the map at Yorkshire Gliding Club

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
54.2293°N 1.2096°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Yorkshire Gliding Club

What the record at Yorkshire Gliding Club holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe median climb reaches 2.2 kt or more from March to August.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north-west wind gives 2.6 kt here and a south-east wind 2.2 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 4,950 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a north-east wind 75% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at Yorkshire Gliding Club

The flying year at Yorkshire Gliding Club.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Feb1.535507%13:00–14:00
Mar2.2395020%11:00–15:00
Apr2.547509%11:00–14:00
May2.4450010%11:00–15:00
Jun2.3480017%10:00–15:00
Jul2.3495016%11:00–15:00
Aug2.5455014%11:00–15:00
Sep2.1410019%11:00–15:00
Oct1.6310024%12:00–14:00
Nov1.025508%12:00–14:00
Dec1.619500%13:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Yorkshire Gliding Club

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
08:000.1%
09:000.9%
10:007.0%
11:0016.9%
12:0023.2%
13:0023.6%
14:0017.5%
15:008.2%
16:002.0%
17:000.4%
18:000.2%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Yorkshire Gliding Club

41% of the turns at Yorkshire Gliding Club become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 11:00 UTC, at 46%.

The share of the turns at Yorkshire Gliding Club that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0030%
10:0038%
11:0046%
12:0045%
13:0043%
14:0039%
15:0028%
16:0019%
17:0015%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Yorkshire Gliding Club

The climb at Yorkshire Gliding Club is strongest when the wind comes from the north-west, at 2.6 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Yorkshire Gliding Club holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.445003%7
NE (north-east)2.340505%7
E (east)2.545504%6
SE (south-east)2.247000%6
S (south)2.2500013%7
SW (south-west)2.2435018%9
W (west)2.3435020%10
NW (north-west)2.6485010%7

Ridge soaring at Yorkshire Gliding Club

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near Yorkshire Gliding Club held or gained height. The best sector is north-east at 75%.

Does a low pass hold height at Yorkshire Gliding Club? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
N (north)60%
NE (north-east)75%
E (east)37%
SE (south-east)44%
S (south)42%
SW (south-west)47%
W (west)45%
NW (north-west)42%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Yorkshire Gliding Club. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=54.2293&lon=-1.2096&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Yorkshire Gliding Club"></iframe>

Sites near Yorkshire Gliding Club

The soaring sites nearest to Yorkshire Gliding Club.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Pocklington Airfield43to the south-east
Burn Airfield54to the south
Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field95to the south-east
Camphill Airfield108to the south
Darlton Gliding Club112to the south
Saltby Glider Field159to the south