Soarcast

Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field

Today at Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field: 2.5 kt at 09:00, a working band to 1600 ft, soarable 09:00 to 11:00. March is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field

2.5 kt at the best hour, to 1,600 ft · soarable 09:00–11:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.02.51.92.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.05.64.65.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)6008001,1001,0008007007001,6001,5008001,0009005001,000

Open the map at Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
53.4609°N 0.5736°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field

What the record at Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 12:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 11:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA east wind gives 3.0 kt here and a south wind 2.4 kt.
Plan the bandIn June the band top reaches 5,450 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field

The flying year at Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar2.345509%11:00–15:00
Apr2.947502%10:00–15:00
May2.551504%11:00–15:00
Jun2.954505%10:00–15:00
Jul2.953506%10:00–15:00
Aug2.953009%10:00–15:00
Sep2.147000%11:00–15:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field

The climbs peak at 12:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 11:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.9%
10:008.3%
11:0017.4%
12:0021.3%
13:0020.9%
14:0016.8%
15:0010.3%
16:003.6%
17:000.5%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field

58% of the turns at Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 13:00 UTC, at 61%.

The share of the turns at Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0053%
10:0060%
11:0059%
12:0060%
13:0061%
14:0058%
15:0054%
16:0044%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field

The climb at Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field is strongest when the wind comes from the east, at 3.0 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.748008%6
NE (north-east)2.845500%7
E (east)3.051505%6
SE (south-east)2.653005%6
S (south)2.454000%7
SW (south-west)2.856006%7
W (west)2.853004%8
NW (north-west)2.9520012%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=53.4609&lon=-0.5736&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field"></iframe>

Sites near Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field

The soaring sites nearest to Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Darlton Gliding Club30to the south-west
Burn Airfield46to the north-west
Pocklington Airfield54to the north
Saltby Glider Field71to the south
Camphill Airfield79to the west
Yorkshire Gliding Club95to the north-west