Soarcast

Camphill Airfield

Today at Camphill Airfield: 2.3 kt at 09:00, a working band to 1500 ft, soarable 09:00 to 10:00. April is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Camphill Airfield

2.3 kt at the best hour, to 1,500 ft · soarable 09:00–10:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.02.32.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.05.35.21.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)7007006004003003003001,5003003003001,0001,1001,400

Open the map at Camphill Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
53.3059°N 1.7300°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Camphill Airfield

What the record at Camphill Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north wind gives 3.2 kt here and a south wind 2.3 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,550 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a north-east wind 42% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at Camphill Airfield

The flying year at Camphill Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Feb2.331500%11:00–14:00
Mar2.444005%12:00–14:00
Apr2.8495013%10:00–15:00
May2.552505%11:00–14:00
Jun2.251508%11:00–15:00
Jul2.5555010%11:00–15:00
Aug2.8495019%11:00–15:00
Sep2.4450011%11:00–14:00
Oct1.1465015%11:00–13:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Camphill Airfield

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.8%
10:005.6%
11:0015.8%
12:0020.4%
13:0023.1%
14:0019.2%
15:0010.8%
16:003.2%
17:000.8%
18:000.4%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Camphill Airfield

39% of the turns at Camphill Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 44%.

The share of the turns at Camphill Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
10:0031%
11:0038%
12:0044%
13:0044%
14:0039%
15:0034%
16:0019%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Camphill Airfield

The climb at Camphill Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the north, at 3.2 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Camphill Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)3.251507%7
NE (north-east)2.6480017%7
E (east)2.5500011%6
SE (south-east)2.6545014%6
S (south)2.348503%7
SW (south-west)2.652509%9
W (west)2.5460011%9
NW (north-west)2.5505010%7

Ridge soaring at Camphill Airfield

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near Camphill Airfield held or gained height. The best sector is north-east at 42%.

Does a low pass hold height at Camphill Airfield? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
N (north)27%
NE (north-east)42%
E (east)24%
SE (south-east)42%
S (south)26%
SW (south-west)30%
W (west)32%
NW (north-west)16%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Camphill Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=53.3059&lon=-1.7300&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Camphill Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Camphill Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Camphill Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Darlton Gliding Club58to the east
Burn Airfield65to the north-east
Kirton-in-Lindsey Glider Field79to the east
Saltby Glider Field86to the south-east
Pocklington Airfield93to the north-east
Husbands Bosworth Airfield107to the south-east