Soarcast

Husbands Bosworth Airfield

Today at Husbands Bosworth Airfield: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 1400 ft. July is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Husbands Bosworth Airfield

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 1,400 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)6008009007009001,0001,4007009008001,0009001,000800

Open the map at Husbands Bosworth Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
52.4388°N 1.0392°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Husbands Bosworth Airfield

What the record at Husbands Bosworth Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 17% or more from May to August.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north wind gives 2.9 kt here and a south-west wind 2.5 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,600 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Husbands Bosworth Airfield

The flying year at Husbands Bosworth Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar2.947000%12:00–15:00
Apr3.0545015%11:00–15:00
May2.5520019%11:00–15:00
Jun2.7520020%11:00–15:00
Jul2.9560027%11:00–16:00
Aug2.8535023%11:00–15:00
Sep2.649506%11:00–15:00
Oct2.337500%12:00–13:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Husbands Bosworth Airfield

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.6%
10:003.5%
11:0012.3%
12:0020.4%
13:0023.9%
14:0021.2%
15:0013.1%
16:004.0%
17:000.8%
18:000.2%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Husbands Bosworth Airfield

49% of the turns at Husbands Bosworth Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 13:00 UTC, at 52%.

The share of the turns at Husbands Bosworth Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0035%
10:0043%
11:0048%
12:0051%
13:0052%
14:0050%
15:0047%
16:0039%
17:0026%
18:0010%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Husbands Bosworth Airfield

The climb at Husbands Bosworth Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the north, at 2.9 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Husbands Bosworth Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.9500022%7
NE (north-east)2.7510015%7
E (east)2.8610023%6
SE (south-east)2.7575017%5
S (south)2.9555014%6
SW (south-west)2.5510013%8
W (west)2.8515020%7
NW (north-west)2.9515026%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Husbands Bosworth Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=52.4388&lon=-1.0392&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Husbands Bosworth Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Husbands Bosworth Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Husbands Bosworth Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield47to the south
Saltby Glider Field49to the north-east
Shenington Gliding Club49to the south-west
Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club51to the south-west
Bicester Airfield58to the south
Bidford Airfield64to the south-west