Soarcast

Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club

Today at Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 1100 ft. June is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 1,100 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)9001,0006006009007007008001,0001,1008004005001,000

Open the map at Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
52.2344°N 1.7146°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club

What the record at Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 0% or more from April to September.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 12:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA east wind gives 3.1 kt here and a south wind 2.4 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,650 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club

The flying year at Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Apr2.954500%11:00–14:00
May2.952500%11:00–15:00
Jun2.552500%11:00–15:00
Jul2.656504%11:00–15:00
Aug2.554506%11:00–15:00
Sep2.850000%11:00–15:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club

The climbs peak at 12:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.1%
10:003.3%
11:0014.3%
12:0025.2%
13:0024.5%
14:0020.6%
15:009.9%
16:001.8%
17:000.1%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club

49% of the turns at Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 11:00 UTC, at 52%.

The share of the turns at Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
10:0047%
11:0052%
12:0051%
13:0052%
14:0049%
15:0041%
16:0026%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club

The climb at Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club is strongest when the wind comes from the east, at 3.1 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.851500%7
NE (north-east)2.554500%9
E (east)3.158500%5
SE (south-east)2.957500%5
S (south)2.451000%7
SW (south-west)2.655003%7
W (west)2.552002%7
NW (north-west)3.0560011%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=52.2344&lon=-1.7146&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club"></iframe>

Sites near Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club

The soaring sites nearest to Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Bidford Airfield14to the south-west
Shenington Gliding Club23to the south-east
Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield42to the south-east
Husbands Bosworth Airfield51to the north-east
Bicester Airfield53to the south-east
Aston Down Airfield65to the south-west