Soarcast

Gransden Lodge Airfield

Today at Gransden Lodge Airfield: 2.6 kt at 09:00, a working band to 1500 ft, soarable 09:00 to 10:00. May is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Gransden Lodge Airfield

2.6 kt at the best hour, to 1,500 ft · soarable 09:00–10:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.02.62.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.05.75.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)8001,0001,3001,0001,1008001,1001,3008008008001,3001,5001,100

Open the map at Gransden Lodge Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
52.1806°N 0.1137°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Gransden Lodge Airfield

What the record at Gransden Lodge Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 21% or more from May to August.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north wind gives 3.0 kt here and a south wind 2.6 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,600 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Gransden Lodge Airfield

The flying year at Gransden Lodge Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar2.949000%12:00–15:00
Apr2.9505021%11:00–15:00
May2.7515027%10:00–15:00
Jun2.6515027%10:00–16:00
Jul3.0560037%10:00–16:00
Aug2.7520022%11:00–15:00
Sep2.5490011%11:00–15:00
Oct2.140500%11:00–15:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Gransden Lodge Airfield

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:001.0%
10:006.5%
11:0016.0%
12:0022.2%
13:0022.9%
14:0018.3%
15:009.5%
16:002.5%
17:000.6%
18:000.4%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Gransden Lodge Airfield

49% of the turns at Gransden Lodge Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 51%.

The share of the turns at Gransden Lodge Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0037%
10:0046%
11:0050%
12:0051%
13:0051%
14:0049%
15:0044%
16:0037%
17:0021%
18:004%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Gransden Lodge Airfield

The climb at Gransden Lodge Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the north, at 3.0 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Gransden Lodge Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)3.0480021%7
NE (north-east)2.8505024%7
E (east)2.9545027%6
SE (south-east)2.8580033%5
S (south)2.6570022%7
SW (south-west)2.6515020%8
W (west)2.8505027%8
NW (north-west)2.9520028%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Gransden Lodge Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=52.1806&lon=-0.1137&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Gransden Lodge Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Gransden Lodge Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Gransden Lodge Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
London Gliding Club46to the south-west
Rattlesden Airfield67to the east
Wormingford Glider Field68to the south-east
Husbands Bosworth Airfield69to the north-west
Bicester Airfield76to the south-west
Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield77to the west