Soarcast

Aboyne Airfield

Today at Aboyne Airfield: 2.8 kt at 09:00, a working band to 2000 ft, soarable 09:00 to 10:00. October is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Aboyne Airfield

2.8 kt at the best hour, to 2,000 ft · soarable 09:00–10:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.02.82.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.06.66.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)7007007007008001,5001,1007008008001,5002,0001,7001,600

Open the map at Aboyne Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
57.0755°N 2.8376°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Aboyne Airfield

What the record at Aboyne Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 12:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 11:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north-east wind gives 2.7 kt here and a north-west wind 2.1 kt.
Plan the bandIn May the band top reaches 5,100 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a south-east wind 41% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at Aboyne Airfield

The flying year at Aboyne Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Jan1.2265031%12:00–14:00
Feb2.6310042%12:00–14:00
Mar2.4505044%12:00–16:00
Apr2.7490018%11:00–14:00
May3.2510010%11:00–15:00
Jun2.8480017%10:00–14:00
Jul1.6430020%10:00–15:00
Aug3.0505027%11:00–15:00
Sep1.9445030%10:00–14:00
Oct2.1365046%10:00–14:00
Nov2.5265047%11:00–13:00
Dec—195014%11:00–13:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Aboyne Airfield

The climbs peak at 12:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 11:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
08:001.3%
09:004.2%
10:0010.1%
11:0016.8%
12:0019.4%
13:0018.4%
14:0015.1%
15:009.3%
16:004.0%
17:001.1%
18:000.4%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Aboyne Airfield

25% of the turns at Aboyne Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 13:00 UTC, at 30%.

The share of the turns at Aboyne Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
08:003%
09:0013%
10:0023%
11:0027%
12:0029%
13:0030%
14:0028%
15:0021%
16:009%
17:005%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Aboyne Airfield

The climb at Aboyne Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the north-east, at 2.7 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Aboyne Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
NE (north-east)2.754000%5
E (east)2.1455010%4
SE (south-east)2.3460025%8
S (south)2.7490030%8
SW (south-west)2.1430030%9
W (west)2.5410040%10
NW (north-west)2.1330025%8

Ridge soaring at Aboyne Airfield

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near Aboyne Airfield held or gained height. The best sector is south-east at 41%.

Does a low pass hold height at Aboyne Airfield? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
E (east)38%
SE (south-east)41%
S (south)34%
SW (south-west)8%
W (west)4%
NW (north-west)6%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Aboyne Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=57.0755&lon=-2.8376&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Aboyne Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Aboyne Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Aboyne Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Portmoak Glider Field103to the south
Milfield Glider Field171to the south
Yorkshire Gliding Club333to the south
Pocklington Airfield373to the south
Burn Airfield386to the south
Camphill Airfield425to the south