Soarcast

Portmoak Glider Field

Today at Portmoak Glider Field: 2.3 kt at 10:00, a working band to 1800 ft, soarable 09:00 to 10:00. April is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Portmoak Glider Field

2.3 kt at the best hour, to 1,800 ft · soarable 09:00–10:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.02.12.30.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.05.05.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)4007006007009009004005009005001,0001,8001,5001,600

Open the map at Portmoak Glider Field

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
56.1910°N 3.3250°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Portmoak Glider Field

What the record at Portmoak Glider Field holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 12:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 11:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north-east wind gives 2.8 kt here and a east wind 2.0 kt.
Plan the bandIn May the band top reaches 4,950 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a north-east wind 66% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at Portmoak Glider Field

The flying year at Portmoak Glider Field.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Jan3.0250057%11:00–14:00
Feb1.7310046%10:00–15:00
Mar2.3395011%11:00–14:00
Apr2.4455018%10:00–15:00
May2.7495014%10:00–15:00
Jun2.3440019%10:00–15:00
Jul2.1420020%10:00–15:00
Aug2.2450014%11:00–15:00
Sep2.3410025%11:00–15:00
Oct1.9330041%11:00–14:00
Nov1.5315067%11:00–14:00
Dec1.5245020%12:00–13:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Portmoak Glider Field

The climbs peak at 12:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 11:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
08:000.3%
09:001.9%
10:008.9%
11:0017.9%
12:0022.3%
13:0021.4%
14:0015.0%
15:008.3%
16:002.7%
17:000.8%
18:000.3%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Portmoak Glider Field

37% of the turns at Portmoak Glider Field become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 43%.

The share of the turns at Portmoak Glider Field that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0021%
10:0032%
11:0041%
12:0043%
13:0042%
14:0037%
15:0026%
16:0019%
17:005%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Portmoak Glider Field

The climb at Portmoak Glider Field is strongest when the wind comes from the north-east, at 2.8 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Portmoak Glider Field holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.5440029%8
NE (north-east)2.8435019%8
E (east)2.040000%7
SE (south-east)2.342000%6
S (south)2.552504%6
SW (south-west)2.2420011%9
W (west)2.0385036%11
NW (north-west)2.5450034%8

Ridge soaring at Portmoak Glider Field

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near Portmoak Glider Field held or gained height. The best sector is north-east at 66%.

Does a low pass hold height at Portmoak Glider Field? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
N (north)41%
NE (north-east)66%
E (east)40%
SE (south-east)27%
S (south)32%
SW (south-west)51%
W (west)41%
NW (north-west)41%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Portmoak Glider Field. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=56.1910&lon=-3.3250&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Portmoak Glider Field"></iframe>

Sites near Portmoak Glider Field

The soaring sites nearest to Portmoak Glider Field.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Milfield Glider Field102to the south-east
Aboyne Airfield103to the north
Yorkshire Gliding Club256to the south-east
Pocklington Airfield299to the south-east
Burn Airfield307to the south-east
Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club331to the south