Soarcast

Milfield Glider Field

Today at Milfield Glider Field: 2.4 kt at 10:00, a working band to 2000 ft, soarable 10:00 to 10:00. February is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Milfield Glider Field

2.4 kt at the best hour, to 2,000 ft · soarable 10:00–10:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.02.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.05.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)9001,2001,3008001,1001,2001,0001,7007001,3001,3001,6001,8002,000

Open the map at Milfield Glider Field

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
55.5917°N 2.0857°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Milfield Glider Field

What the record at Milfield Glider Field holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 12:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 11:00 and 13:00 UTC.
Read the windA north-west wind gives 2.7 kt here and a east wind 1.6 kt.
Plan the bandIn August the band top reaches 5,550 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a north-west wind 58% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at Milfield Glider Field

The flying year at Milfield Glider Field.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Jan1.821000%12:00–14:00
Feb2.2455014%11:00–14:00
Mar1.944507%11:00–14:00
Apr2.248006%11:00–14:00
May2.0415018%10:00–13:00
Jun2.140500%10:00–13:00
Jul2.441000%10:00–14:00
Aug2.455506%11:00–13:00
Sep1.5355012%10:00–14:00
Oct1.6305022%11:00–14:00
Nov—18000%12:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Milfield Glider Field

The climbs peak at 12:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 11:00 and 13:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:001.5%
10:0011.2%
11:0022.1%
12:0024.6%
13:0020.5%
14:0012.3%
15:006.2%
16:001.5%
17:000.1%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Milfield Glider Field

26% of the turns at Milfield Glider Field become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 11:00 UTC, at 34%.

The share of the turns at Milfield Glider Field that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0017%
10:0028%
11:0034%
12:0031%
13:0024%
14:0017%
15:0012%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Milfield Glider Field

The climb at Milfield Glider Field is strongest when the wind comes from the north-west, at 2.7 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Milfield Glider Field holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.3450017%8
NE (north-east)1.932000%6
E (east)1.645500%8
SE (south-east)2.0460016%11
S (south)1.940505%9
SW (south-west)2.1370014%10
W (west)2.440009%11
NW (north-west)2.740000%8

Ridge soaring at Milfield Glider Field

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near Milfield Glider Field held or gained height. The best sector is north-west at 58%.

Does a low pass hold height at Milfield Glider Field? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
N (north)42%
NE (north-east)52%
E (east)48%
SE (south-east)47%
S (south)30%
SW (south-west)49%
W (west)48%
NW (north-west)58%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Milfield Glider Field. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=55.5917&lon=-2.0857&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Milfield Glider Field"></iframe>

Sites near Milfield Glider Field

The soaring sites nearest to Milfield Glider Field.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Portmoak Glider Field102to the north-west
Yorkshire Gliding Club162to the south
Aboyne Airfield171to the north
Pocklington Airfield203to the south-east
Burn Airfield215to the south
Camphill Airfield255to the south