Soarcast

Aston Down Airfield

Today at Aston Down Airfield: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 1500 ft. June is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Aston Down Airfield

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 1,500 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)1,3001,5008007009009003001,0008008004009001,200800

Open the map at Aston Down Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
51.7074°N 2.1312°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Aston Down Airfield

What the record at Aston Down Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 10% or more from May to August.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA east wind gives 3.1 kt here and a south wind 2.6 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,650 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a east wind 38% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at Aston Down Airfield

The flying year at Aston Down Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar2.549000%12:00–15:00
Apr2.851509%11:00–15:00
May2.6520012%11:00–15:00
Jun2.7510015%11:00–16:00
Jul2.9565028%11:00–16:00
Aug2.9525015%11:00–16:00
Sep2.547500%11:00–15:00
Oct2.039500%11:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Aston Down Airfield

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
08:000.1%
09:001.0%
10:004.8%
11:0012.1%
12:0020.0%
13:0022.7%
14:0020.8%
15:0012.9%
16:004.6%
17:000.9%
18:000.1%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Aston Down Airfield

51% of the turns at Aston Down Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 13:00 UTC, at 52%.

The share of the turns at Aston Down Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0048%
10:0048%
11:0051%
12:0051%
13:0052%
14:0051%
15:0050%
16:0046%
17:0032%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Aston Down Airfield

The climb at Aston Down Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the east, at 3.1 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Aston Down Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.8515016%7
NE (north-east)2.6510021%7
E (east)3.1580016%6
SE (south-east)2.8600012%6
S (south)2.6535010%6
SW (south-west)2.649009%8
W (west)2.8510013%7
NW (north-west)2.9535020%6

Ridge soaring at Aston Down Airfield

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near Aston Down Airfield held or gained height. The best sector is east at 38%.

Does a low pass hold height at Aston Down Airfield? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
N (north)23%
NE (north-east)32%
E (east)38%
SE (south-east)20%
S (south)38%
SW (south-west)22%
W (west)15%
NW (north-west)22%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Aston Down Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=51.7074&lon=-2.1312&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Aston Down Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Aston Down Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Aston Down Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club11to the west
RAF Keevil44to the south
Bidford Airfield52to the north
Rivar Hill Glider Field58to the south-east
Shenington Gliding Club62to the north-east
Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club65to the north-east