Soarcast

Bidford Airfield

Today at Bidford Airfield: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 1700 ft. June is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Bidford Airfield

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 1,700 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)1,1001,0001,7008001,0009009007009008008005007001,500

Open the map at Bidford Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
52.1387°N 1.8476°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Bidford Airfield

What the record at Bidford Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 14% or more from June to August.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north-west wind gives 3.2 kt here and a south-west wind 2.7 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,650 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Bidford Airfield

The flying year at Bidford Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Apr3.155500%12:00–15:00
May2.9550013%12:00–15:00
Jun2.7535014%11:00–16:00
Jul3.0565020%11:00–16:00
Aug3.3560018%12:00–16:00
Sep2.749000%12:00–15:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Bidford Airfield

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.3%
10:002.1%
11:008.2%
12:0019.6%
13:0024.4%
14:0023.5%
15:0015.5%
16:005.1%
17:001.1%
18:000.1%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Bidford Airfield

50% of the turns at Bidford Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 13:00 UTC, at 53%.

The share of the turns at Bidford Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
10:0040%
11:0049%
12:0052%
13:0053%
14:0052%
15:0045%
16:0042%
17:0025%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Bidford Airfield

The climb at Bidford Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the north-west, at 3.2 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Bidford Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.9520015%7
NE (north-east)2.955009%6
E (east)2.864507%7
SE (south-east)2.9610021%5
S (south)3.0565013%5
SW (south-west)2.755007%7
W (west)2.9515014%7
NW (north-west)3.2550026%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Bidford Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=52.1387&lon=-1.8476&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Bidford Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Bidford Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Bidford Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club14to the north-east
Shenington Gliding Club26to the east
Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield46to the east
Aston Down Airfield52to the south
Bicester Airfield55to the south-east
Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club56to the south-west