Soarcast

RAF Keevil

Today at RAF Keevil: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 1600 ft. August is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for RAF Keevil

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 1,600 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)9001,0001,2006005001,6005001,0001,6001,2001,2001,2001,4001,200

Open the map at RAF Keevil

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
51.3151°N 2.1107°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at RAF Keevil

What the record at RAF Keevil holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe median climb reaches 2.9 kt or more from April to June.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north-east wind gives 3.3 kt here and a south wind 2.3 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,950 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at RAF Keevil

The flying year at RAF Keevil.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Apr3.051005%11:00–15:00
May2.948000%11:00–14:00
Jun3.149009%11:00–15:00
Jul2.859500%11:00–15:00
Aug2.753003%11:00–15:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at RAF Keevil

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.1%
10:002.4%
11:0013.7%
12:0027.0%
13:0028.4%
14:0018.5%
15:008.4%
16:001.3%
17:000.1%

How often a turn becomes a climb at RAF Keevil

51% of the turns at RAF Keevil become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 54%.

The share of the turns at RAF Keevil that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
10:0048%
11:0049%
12:0054%
13:0053%
14:0052%
15:0045%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at RAF Keevil

The climb at RAF Keevil is strongest when the wind comes from the north-east, at 3.3 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at RAF Keevil holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)3.251000%7
NE (north-east)3.3490013%8
E (east)2.843500%6
S (south)2.356508%6
SW (south-west)2.649500%8
W (west)2.550000%7
NW (north-west)3.151000%6

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for RAF Keevil. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=51.3151&lon=-2.1107&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for RAF Keevil"></iframe>

Sites near RAF Keevil

The soaring sites nearest to RAF Keevil.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Rivar Hill Glider Field40to the east
Aston Down Airfield44to the north
Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club46to the north
Lasham Airfield76to the east
Bidford Airfield93to the north
Bicester Airfield95to the north-east