Soarcast

Rivar Hill Glider Field

Today at Rivar Hill Glider Field: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 1100 ft. March is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Rivar Hill Glider Field

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 1,100 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)6007008006009005004007009004004009009001,100

Open the map at Rivar Hill Glider Field

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
51.3391°N 1.5418°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Rivar Hill Glider Field

What the record at Rivar Hill Glider Field holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 0% or more from March to September.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA east wind gives 3.3 kt here and a north wind 2.0 kt.
Plan the bandIn August the band top reaches 6,150 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a north-west wind 40% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at Rivar Hill Glider Field

The flying year at Rivar Hill Glider Field.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar2.1505017%12:00–14:00
Apr2.452500%11:00–14:00
May2.356500%11:00–14:00
Jun1.951505%11:00–15:00
Jul2.755500%12:00–14:00
Aug2.861500%12:00–15:00
Sep2.751500%12:00–15:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Rivar Hill Glider Field

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.4%
10:002.6%
11:0010.4%
12:0023.6%
13:0026.0%
14:0021.7%
15:0010.4%
16:003.7%
17:000.8%
18:000.4%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Rivar Hill Glider Field

48% of the turns at Rivar Hill Glider Field become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 53%.

The share of the turns at Rivar Hill Glider Field that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
11:0052%
12:0053%
13:0051%
14:0050%
15:0045%
16:0031%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Rivar Hill Glider Field

The climb at Rivar Hill Glider Field is strongest when the wind comes from the east, at 3.3 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Rivar Hill Glider Field holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.0540011%6
NE (north-east)2.253000%5
E (east)3.356500%5
SE (south-east)2.359000%5
S (south)2.349500%5
SW (south-west)2.047505%7
W (west)2.552000%7
NW (north-west)3.054000%6

Ridge soaring at Rivar Hill Glider Field

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near Rivar Hill Glider Field held or gained height. The best sector is north-west at 40%.

Does a low pass hold height at Rivar Hill Glider Field? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
NE (north-east)36%
E (east)39%
SW (south-west)38%
W (west)36%
NW (north-west)40%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Rivar Hill Glider Field. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=51.3391&lon=-1.5418&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Rivar Hill Glider Field"></iframe>

Sites near Rivar Hill Glider Field

The soaring sites nearest to Rivar Hill Glider Field.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Lasham Airfield39to the south-east
RAF Keevil40to the west
Aston Down Airfield58to the north-west
Wycombe Air Park59to the north-east
Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club66to the north-west
Bicester Airfield70to the north-east