Soarcast

Shenington Gliding Club

Today at Shenington Gliding Club: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 1400 ft. July is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Shenington Gliding Club

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 1,400 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)1,0008004007007009001,2008001,2009001,1001,1001,4001,300

Open the map at Shenington Gliding Club

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
52.0843°N 1.4732°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Shenington Gliding Club

What the record at Shenington Gliding Club holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north-east wind gives 2.9 kt here and a south wind 2.5 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,650 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Shenington Gliding Club

The flying year at Shenington Gliding Club.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar2.347500%12:00–15:00
Apr2.6515011%11:00–15:00
May2.7535011%11:00–15:00
Jun2.5515010%11:00–15:00
Jul2.7565020%11:00–15:00
Aug2.9565012%11:00–15:00
Sep2.448507%11:00–15:00
Oct2.542000%12:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Shenington Gliding Club

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.7%
10:004.2%
11:0012.8%
12:0020.4%
13:0024.4%
14:0021.5%
15:0012.3%
16:003.4%
17:000.3%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Shenington Gliding Club

48% of the turns at Shenington Gliding Club become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 13:00 UTC, at 51%.

The share of the turns at Shenington Gliding Club that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0040%
10:0043%
11:0049%
12:0050%
13:0051%
14:0048%
15:0042%
16:0039%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Shenington Gliding Club

The climb at Shenington Gliding Club is strongest when the wind comes from the north-east, at 2.9 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Shenington Gliding Club holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.7505013%6
NE (north-east)2.9530020%8
E (east)2.7645012%7
SE (south-east)2.560008%5
S (south)2.553508%6
SW (south-west)2.5510010%8
W (west)2.7505010%8
NW (north-west)2.8565021%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Shenington Gliding Club. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=52.0843&lon=-1.4732&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Shenington Gliding Club"></iframe>

Sites near Shenington Gliding Club

The soaring sites nearest to Shenington Gliding Club.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield19to the east
Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club23to the north-west
Bidford Airfield26to the west
Bicester Airfield30to the south-east
Husbands Bosworth Airfield49to the north-east
Aston Down Airfield62to the south-west