Soarcast

Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club

Today at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 1600 ft. May is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 1,600 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)6007009001,0009009007008007001,6009008006001,100

Open the map at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
51.7142°N 2.2826°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club

What the record at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe median climb reaches 2.6 kt or more from March to August.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA east wind gives 2.8 kt here and a south-west wind 2.5 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,400 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a north-west wind 32% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club

The flying year at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Jan1.626508%12:00–14:00
Feb2.3340022%12:00–15:00
Mar2.645507%12:00–15:00
Apr2.8505014%11:00–15:00
May2.7510018%11:00–16:00
Jun2.7505024%10:00–16:00
Jul2.8540025%10:00–16:00
Aug2.8500019%11:00–16:00
Sep2.6455020%11:00–15:00
Oct2.1355017%11:00–14:00
Nov1.830007%12:00–14:00
Dec1.626008%12:00–13:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.7%
10:005.0%
11:0013.8%
12:0021.5%
13:0023.5%
14:0019.5%
15:0011.4%
16:003.9%
17:000.8%
18:000.1%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club

49% of the turns at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 13:00 UTC, at 51%.

The share of the turns at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0036%
10:0044%
11:0047%
12:0050%
13:0051%
14:0049%
15:0048%
16:0043%
17:0034%
18:0016%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club

The climb at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club is strongest when the wind comes from the east, at 2.8 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.7475021%7
NE (north-east)2.7510015%8
E (east)2.8555024%7
SE (south-east)2.6650011%5
S (south)2.6555013%6
SW (south-west)2.5475014%7
W (west)2.7455020%10
NW (north-west)2.7465022%8

Ridge soaring at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club held or gained height. The best sector is north-west at 32%.

Does a low pass hold height at Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
N (north)30%
NE (north-east)21%
E (east)21%
SE (south-east)23%
S (south)24%
SW (south-west)20%
W (west)28%
NW (north-west)32%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=51.7142&lon=-2.2826&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club"></iframe>

Sites near Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club

The soaring sites nearest to Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Aston Down Airfield11to the east
RAF Keevil46to the south
Bidford Airfield56to the north-east
Rivar Hill Glider Field66to the south-east
Shenington Gliding Club69to the north-east
Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club70to the north-east