Soarcast

Bicester Airfield

Today at Bicester Airfield: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 1300 ft. August is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Bicester Airfield

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 1,300 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)9008001,0008008004001,1003001,3001,2008001,2001,0001,000

Open the map at Bicester Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
51.9164°N 1.1305°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Bicester Airfield

What the record at Bicester Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 6% or more from May to August.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north-west wind gives 3.2 kt here and a west wind 2.9 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,600 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Bicester Airfield

The flying year at Bicester Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar2.949500%12:00–14:00
Apr3.253004%11:00–15:00
May3.1535014%11:00–15:00
Jun2.954009%11:00–15:00
Jul3.2560020%11:00–15:00
Aug2.953008%11:00–15:00
Sep2.848500%11:00–14:00
Oct2.141000%11:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Bicester Airfield

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.3%
10:003.3%
11:0013.0%
12:0023.4%
13:0025.4%
14:0020.8%
15:0010.5%
16:002.8%
17:000.4%
18:000.1%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Bicester Airfield

51% of the turns at Bicester Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 14:00 UTC, at 53%.

The share of the turns at Bicester Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
10:0049%
11:0052%
12:0052%
13:0052%
14:0053%
15:0046%
16:0039%
17:0019%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Bicester Airfield

The climb at Bicester Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the north-west, at 3.2 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Bicester Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)3.150009%7
NE (north-east)3.1520013%7
E (east)3.0575013%6
SE (south-east)3.061004%6
S (south)3.057008%7
SW (south-west)2.9530010%8
W (west)2.950507%8
NW (north-west)3.2520016%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Bicester Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=51.9164&lon=-1.1305&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Bicester Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Bicester Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Bicester Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield13to the north-west
Shenington Gliding Club30to the north-west
London Gliding Club41to the east
Wycombe Air Park41to the south-east
Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club53to the north-west
Bidford Airfield55to the north-west