Soarcast

London Gliding Club

Today at London Gliding Club: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 1400 ft. July is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for London Gliding Club

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 1,400 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)1,0009009008009008008008008001,1007001,4001,300800

Open the map at London Gliding Club

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
51.8687°N 0.5450°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at London Gliding Club

What the record at London Gliding Club holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 15% or more from April to August.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA east wind gives 3.2 kt here and a south wind 2.7 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,550 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a north wind 69% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at London Gliding Club

The flying year at London Gliding Club.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Feb2.436500%12:00–14:00
Mar2.744005%12:00–15:00
Apr2.9510015%11:00–15:00
May2.7505019%11:00–16:00
Jun2.7515034%10:00–16:00
Jul2.9555028%11:00–16:00
Aug2.8505016%11:00–15:00
Sep2.745508%11:00–15:00
Oct2.538500%12:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at London Gliding Club

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.7%
10:005.5%
11:0015.2%
12:0021.9%
13:0022.8%
14:0019.2%
15:0010.8%
16:003.2%
17:000.4%
18:000.2%

How often a turn becomes a climb at London Gliding Club

49% of the turns at London Gliding Club become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 53%.

The share of the turns at London Gliding Club that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0028%
10:0044%
11:0050%
12:0053%
13:0052%
14:0049%
15:0046%
16:0034%
17:0016%
18:001%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at London Gliding Club

The climb at London Gliding Club is strongest when the wind comes from the east, at 3.2 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at London Gliding Club holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.9490017%7
NE (north-east)2.7500015%7
E (east)3.2570015%6
SE (south-east)2.9540032%5
S (south)2.7540012%7
SW (south-west)2.7500017%8
W (west)2.8490020%8
NW (north-west)3.0500031%7

Ridge soaring at London Gliding Club

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near London Gliding Club held or gained height. The best sector is north at 69%.

Does a low pass hold height at London Gliding Club? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
N (north)69%
NE (north-east)59%
S (south)14%
SW (south-west)9%
W (west)30%
NW (north-west)65%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for London Gliding Club. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=51.8687&lon=-0.5450&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for London Gliding Club"></iframe>

Sites near London Gliding Club

The soaring sites nearest to London Gliding Club.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Wycombe Air Park34to the south-west
Bicester Airfield41to the west
Gransden Lodge Airfield46to the north-east
Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield49to the west
Shenington Gliding Club68to the west
Husbands Bosworth Airfield72to the north-west