Soarcast

Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield

Today at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield: 1.9 kt at 10:00, a working band to 1100 ft, soarable 10:00 to 10:00. May is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield

1.9 kt at the best hour, to 1,100 ft · soarable 10:00–10:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.01.90.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.04.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)7007005005008007009004001,100700400800800700

Open the map at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
52.0271°N 1.2055°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield

What the record at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 6% or more from May to July.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA east wind gives 3.6 kt here and a north wind 2.7 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,800 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield

The flying year at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Apr3.351000%11:00–15:00
May3.254508%11:00–15:00
Jun2.8515013%11:00–15:00
Jul2.9580015%11:00–15:00
Aug3.152503%11:00–15:00
Sep2.949000%11:00–15:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.4%
10:003.9%
11:0013.6%
12:0022.4%
13:0026.5%
14:0021.0%
15:009.7%
16:001.8%
17:000.3%
18:000.2%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield

48% of the turns at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 13:00 UTC, at 52%.

The share of the turns at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
10:0033%
11:0048%
12:0050%
13:0052%
14:0048%
15:0039%
16:0030%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield

The climb at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the east, at 3.6 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.751000%6
NE (north-east)3.254506%9
E (east)3.663000%6
SE (south-east)3.555006%6
S (south)2.851508%5
SW (south-west)2.8525014%6
W (west)3.151507%7
NW (north-west)3.2540014%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=52.0271&lon=-1.2055&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Bicester Airfield13to the south-east
Shenington Gliding Club19to the west
Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club42to the north-west
Bidford Airfield46to the west
Husbands Bosworth Airfield47to the north
London Gliding Club49to the east