Soarcast

Wycombe Air Park

Today at Wycombe Air Park: 1.6 kt at 11:00, a working band to 1100 ft, soarable 11:00 to 11:00. April is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Wycombe Air Park

1.6 kt at the best hour, to 1,100 ft · soarable 11:00–11:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.01.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.04.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)8005006008007002007002008007002003001,0001,100

Open the map at Wycombe Air Park

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
51.6101°N 0.8057°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Wycombe Air Park

What the record at Wycombe Air Park holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 5% or more from June to August.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north wind gives 3.1 kt here and a south-west wind 2.5 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,800 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a north-east wind 61% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at Wycombe Air Park

The flying year at Wycombe Air Park.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Apr2.849003%11:00–14:00
May2.753503%11:00–14:00
Jun2.6500010%10:00–15:00
Jul2.758006%11:00–15:00
Aug3.0525010%11:00–15:00
Sep2.850004%12:00–15:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Wycombe Air Park

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
08:000.1%
09:000.9%
10:003.9%
11:0012.0%
12:0021.7%
13:0026.6%
14:0021.2%
15:0010.6%
16:002.8%
17:000.2%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Wycombe Air Park

46% of the turns at Wycombe Air Park become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 13:00 UTC, at 50%.

The share of the turns at Wycombe Air Park that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
10:0027%
11:0047%
12:0048%
13:0050%
14:0048%
15:0040%
16:0034%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Wycombe Air Park

The climb at Wycombe Air Park is strongest when the wind comes from the north, at 3.1 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Wycombe Air Park holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)3.1540021%6
NE (north-east)2.650504%5
E (east)2.760505%6
SE (south-east)2.766000%6
S (south)2.852500%7
SW (south-west)2.552005%7
W (west)2.8510011%8
NW (north-west)2.852506%7

Ridge soaring at Wycombe Air Park

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near Wycombe Air Park held or gained height. The best sector is north-east at 61%.

Does a low pass hold height at Wycombe Air Park? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
N (north)58%
NE (north-east)61%
E (east)50%
SE (south-east)52%
S (south)34%
SW (south-west)47%
W (west)44%
NW (north-west)33%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Wycombe Air Park. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=51.6101&lon=-0.8057&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Wycombe Air Park"></iframe>

Sites near Wycombe Air Park

The soaring sites nearest to Wycombe Air Park.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
London Gliding Club34to the north-east
Bicester Airfield41to the north-west
Lasham Airfield50to the south
Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield54to the north-west
Rivar Hill Glider Field59to the south-west
Shenington Gliding Club70to the north-west