Soarcast

Wormingford Glider Field

Today at Wormingford Glider Field: 2.7 kt at 09:00, a working band to 1500 ft, soarable 09:00 to 11:00. June is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Wormingford Glider Field

2.7 kt at the best hour, to 1,500 ft · soarable 09:00–11:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.02.72.32.30.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.06.05.25.30.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)1,0001,2001,5001,5001,5001,3001,0003004004007007004001,000

Open the map at Wormingford Glider Field

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
51.9423°N 0.7974°E
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Wormingford Glider Field

What the record at Wormingford Glider Field holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 12:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 11:00 and 13:00 UTC.
Read the windA east wind gives 3.0 kt here and a south-west wind 2.5 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,600 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Wormingford Glider Field

The flying year at Wormingford Glider Field.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar2.945500%12:00–14:00
Apr2.9510010%11:00–14:00
May2.752007%11:00–15:00
Jun2.650505%10:00–15:00
Jul2.856008%10:00–15:00
Aug2.852008%11:00–15:00
Sep2.648007%11:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Wormingford Glider Field

The climbs peak at 12:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 11:00 and 13:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
08:000.1%
09:001.2%
10:006.1%
11:0017.8%
12:0026.3%
13:0024.4%
14:0016.2%
15:006.2%
16:001.3%
17:000.2%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Wormingford Glider Field

48% of the turns at Wormingford Glider Field become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 52%.

The share of the turns at Wormingford Glider Field that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0024%
10:0040%
11:0050%
12:0052%
13:0051%
14:0047%
15:0041%
16:0034%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Wormingford Glider Field

The climb at Wormingford Glider Field is strongest when the wind comes from the east, at 3.0 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Wormingford Glider Field holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)3.047004%6
NE (north-east)2.951507%7
E (east)3.059504%6
SE (south-east)2.852005%5
S (south)2.753004%8
SW (south-west)2.551507%8
W (west)2.652006%8
NW (north-west)2.9520013%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Wormingford Glider Field. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=51.9423&lon=0.7974&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Wormingford Glider Field"></iframe>

Sites near Wormingford Glider Field

The soaring sites nearest to Wormingford Glider Field.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Rattlesden Airfield26to the north
Tibenham Airfield62to the north-east
Gransden Lodge Airfield68to the north-west
London Gliding Club93to the west
Wycombe Air Park116to the west
Ringmer Glider Field125to the south-west