Soarcast

Rattlesden Airfield

Today at Rattlesden Airfield: 3.1 kt at 09:00, a working band to 1700 ft, soarable 09:00 to 11:00. July is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Rattlesden Airfield

3.1 kt at the best hour, to 1,700 ft · soarable 09:00–11:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.03.12.92.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.06.76.45.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)1,1001,3001,5001,5001,4001,2001,700300900400400800400700

Open the map at Rattlesden Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
52.1691°N 0.8688°E
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Rattlesden Airfield

What the record at Rattlesden Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 2% or more from May to July.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north-west wind gives 2.9 kt here and a west wind 2.2 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,650 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Rattlesden Airfield

The flying year at Rattlesden Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Apr2.952000%12:00–15:00
May2.755003%11:00–15:00
Jun2.350006%11:00–15:00
Jul2.356507%11:00–15:00
Aug2.453500%11:00–15:00
Sep2.155000%12:00–15:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Rattlesden Airfield

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.4%
10:003.8%
11:0012.1%
12:0022.4%
13:0024.7%
14:0019.5%
15:0013.0%
16:003.6%
17:000.5%
18:000.1%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Rattlesden Airfield

45% of the turns at Rattlesden Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 11:00 UTC, at 52%.

The share of the turns at Rattlesden Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
10:0038%
11:0052%
12:0047%
13:0048%
14:0044%
15:0040%
16:0035%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Rattlesden Airfield

The climb at Rattlesden Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the north-west, at 2.9 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Rattlesden Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.758000%7
NE (north-east)2.551000%9
E (east)2.8580013%7
SE (south-east)2.353500%8
S (south)2.655007%7
SW (south-west)2.552003%9
W (west)2.253007%9
NW (north-west)2.956500%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Rattlesden Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=52.1691&lon=0.8688&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Rattlesden Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Rattlesden Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Rattlesden Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Wormingford Glider Field26to the south
Tibenham Airfield37to the north-east
Gransden Lodge Airfield67to the west
London Gliding Club102to the west
Saltby Glider Field130to the north-west
Wycombe Air Park131to the south-west