Soarcast

Lasham Airfield

Today at Lasham Airfield: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 1000 ft. May is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Lasham Airfield

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 1,000 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)6006006007001,000300400400400300300300300400

Open the map at Lasham Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
51.1880°N 1.0312°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Lasham Airfield

What the record at Lasham Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 31% or more from April to August.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north-west wind gives 3.0 kt here and a south-west wind 2.6 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,450 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Lasham Airfield

The flying year at Lasham Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Feb3.041000%12:00–15:00
Mar2.9445024%12:00–15:00
Apr3.0495039%10:00–16:00
May2.7495031%10:00–16:00
Jun2.7505036%10:00–16:00
Jul3.0545045%10:00–16:00
Aug2.8490037%10:00–16:00
Sep2.7475020%11:00–15:00
Oct2.340505%11:00–15:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Lasham Airfield

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
08:000.1%
09:001.4%
10:007.2%
11:0015.4%
12:0020.3%
13:0020.9%
14:0018.0%
15:0011.0%
16:004.2%
17:001.1%
18:000.4%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Lasham Airfield

49% of the turns at Lasham Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 13:00 UTC, at 51%.

The share of the turns at Lasham Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
08:0022%
09:0038%
10:0046%
11:0048%
12:0050%
13:0051%
14:0051%
15:0048%
16:0042%
17:0026%
18:005%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Lasham Airfield

The climb at Lasham Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the north-west, at 3.0 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Lasham Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.9470039%7
NE (north-east)2.8500030%7
E (east)2.9600042%7
SE (south-east)2.8550023%5
S (south)2.7510030%7
SW (south-west)2.6480025%8
W (west)2.8480034%8
NW (north-west)3.0495052%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Lasham Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=51.1880&lon=-1.0312&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Lasham Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Lasham Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Lasham Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Rivar Hill Glider Field39to the north-west
Southdown Gliding Club49to the south-east
Wycombe Air Park50to the north
RAF Keevil76to the west
Bicester Airfield81to the north
London Gliding Club83to the north-east