Soarcast

Southdown Gliding Club

Today at Southdown Gliding Club: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 1400 ft. May is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Southdown Gliding Club

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 1,400 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)6009008006005001,4004004001,2001,0008007001,0001,200

Open the map at Southdown Gliding Club

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
50.9224°N 0.4771°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Southdown Gliding Club

What the record at Southdown Gliding Club holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 12:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 11:00 and 13:00 UTC.
Read the windA east wind gives 2.9 kt here and a south-east wind 2.3 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,400 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a north wind 70% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at Southdown Gliding Club

The flying year at Southdown Gliding Club.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Jan2.6250022%11:00–14:00
Feb2.3290042%12:00–14:00
Mar2.8455027%12:00–15:00
Apr2.9495017%10:00–15:00
May2.7480024%10:00–14:00
Jun2.6480010%10:00–15:00
Jul2.7540022%10:00–15:00
Aug2.8505017%10:00–14:00
Sep2.7440011%11:00–14:00
Oct2.2340039%11:00–14:00
Nov1.5230037%11:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Southdown Gliding Club

The climbs peak at 12:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 11:00 and 13:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
08:000.2%
09:001.9%
10:0010.3%
11:0019.8%
12:0023.6%
13:0020.6%
14:0014.2%
15:006.2%
16:001.8%
17:000.9%
18:000.6%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Southdown Gliding Club

44% of the turns at Southdown Gliding Club become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 49%.

The share of the turns at Southdown Gliding Club that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0044%
10:0044%
11:0048%
12:0049%
13:0045%
14:0042%
15:0037%
16:0026%
17:0012%
18:002%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Southdown Gliding Club

The climb at Southdown Gliding Club is strongest when the wind comes from the east, at 2.9 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Southdown Gliding Club holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.8375042%10
NE (north-east)2.6450021%8
E (east)2.9605019%6
SE (south-east)2.350500%6
S (south)2.448505%4
SW (south-west)2.849005%7
W (west)2.8495012%7
NW (north-west)2.9470023%7

Ridge soaring at Southdown Gliding Club

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near Southdown Gliding Club held or gained height. The best sector is north at 70%.

Does a low pass hold height at Southdown Gliding Club? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
N (north)70%
NE (north-east)65%
E (east)47%
SE (south-east)40%
S (south)24%
SW (south-west)28%
W (west)44%
NW (north-west)60%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Southdown Gliding Club. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=50.9224&lon=-0.4771&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Southdown Gliding Club"></iframe>

Sites near Southdown Gliding Club

The soaring sites nearest to Southdown Gliding Club.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Ringmer Glider Field41to the east
Lasham Airfield49to the north-west
Wycombe Air Park80to the north
Rivar Hill Glider Field88to the north-west
London Gliding Club105to the north
Bicester Airfield120to the north