Soarcast

Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club

Today at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 2000 ft. March is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 2,000 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)9008009009001,1009005009001,0006001,0001,9001,5002,000

Open the map at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
53.2107°N 3.3835°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club

What the record at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA south-east wind gives 2.9 kt here and a south-west wind 1.9 kt.
Plan the bandIn May the band top reaches 4,950 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a east wind 56% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club

The flying year at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Jan2.724003%12:00–14:00
Feb1.8295015%12:00–14:00
Mar2.5420012%12:00–14:00
Apr2.6450016%11:00–14:00
May2.649507%11:00–15:00
Jun2.345009%11:00–14:00
Jul2.045009%11:00–14:00
Aug2.6480014%12:00–14:00
Sep2.1345017%12:00–14:00
Oct1.7300034%12:00–15:00
Nov1.6220014%12:00–14:00
Dec1.0235024%12:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
08:000.2%
09:001.1%
10:006.4%
11:0015.4%
12:0022.0%
13:0022.6%
14:0017.6%
15:009.7%
16:003.9%
17:000.8%
18:000.2%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club

34% of the turns at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 11:00 UTC, at 39%.

The share of the turns at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
10:0032%
11:0039%
12:0039%
13:0039%
14:0032%
15:0027%
16:008%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club

The climb at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club is strongest when the wind comes from the south-east, at 2.9 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.944006%8
NE (north-east)2.346507%7
E (east)2.4535011%6
SE (south-east)2.9505010%8
S (south)2.042008%8
SW (south-west)1.9335020%12
W (west)2.3320019%11
NW (north-west)2.2380011%8

Ridge soaring at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club held or gained height. The best sector is east at 56%.

Does a low pass hold height at Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
N (north)36%
NE (north-east)56%
E (east)56%
SE (south-east)40%
S (south)36%
SW (south-west)36%
W (west)38%
NW (north-west)25%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=53.2107&lon=-3.3835&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club"></iframe>

Sites near Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club

The soaring sites nearest to Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Midland Glider Club84to the south-east
Camphill Airfield111to the east
Shobdon Airfield113to the south
Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club156to the south-east
Bidford Airfield158to the south-east
Burn Airfield164to the east