Soarcast

Shobdon Airfield

Today at Shobdon Airfield: 2.4 kt at 09:00, a working band to 1900 ft, soarable 09:00 to 09:00. June is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Shobdon Airfield

2.4 kt at the best hour, to 1,900 ft · soarable 09:00–09:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.02.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.05.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)9006001,7003004004003003009003005001,0001,5001,900

Open the map at Shobdon Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
52.2423°N 2.8803°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Shobdon Airfield

What the record at Shobdon Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 0% or more from March to September.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA south-east wind gives 2.8 kt here and a west wind 2.2 kt.
Plan the bandIn August the band top reaches 5,550 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a east wind 58% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at Shobdon Airfield

The flying year at Shobdon Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar2.143500%12:00–16:00
Apr2.551500%11:00–15:00
May2.754009%12:00–15:00
Jun2.451000%12:00–15:00
Jul2.654507%12:00–15:00
Aug2.855500%12:00–15:00
Sep1.951000%12:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Shobdon Airfield

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.1%
10:001.1%
11:009.5%
12:0019.4%
13:0025.3%
14:0023.1%
15:0015.7%
16:005.2%
17:000.7%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Shobdon Airfield

50% of the turns at Shobdon Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 52%.

The share of the turns at Shobdon Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
11:0052%
12:0052%
13:0052%
14:0050%
15:0047%
16:0043%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Shobdon Airfield

The climb at Shobdon Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the south-east, at 2.8 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Shobdon Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.6515012%7
NE (north-east)2.652000%6
E (east)2.559508%6
SE (south-east)2.858000%5
S (south)2.554000%6
SW (south-west)2.754508%7
W (west)2.245000%9
NW (north-west)2.550500%8

Ridge soaring at Shobdon Airfield

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near Shobdon Airfield held or gained height. The best sector is east at 58%.

Does a low pass hold height at Shobdon Airfield? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
N (north)33%
NE (north-east)33%
E (east)58%
SE (south-east)42%
S (south)27%
SW (south-west)41%
W (west)21%
NW (north-west)15%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Shobdon Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=52.2423&lon=-2.8803&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Shobdon Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Shobdon Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Shobdon Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Midland Glider Club31to the north
Bidford Airfield71to the east
Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club72to the south-east
Aston Down Airfield79to the south-east
Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club79to the east
Shenington Gliding Club98to the east