Soarcast

Midland Glider Club

Today at Midland Glider Club: 2.2 kt at 09:00, a working band to 1900 ft, soarable 09:00 to 10:00. June is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Midland Glider Club

2.2 kt at the best hour, to 1,900 ft · soarable 09:00–10:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.02.21.80.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.05.44.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)5001,3009001,3002003002002001,0008002008001,1001,900

Open the map at Midland Glider Club

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
52.5173°N 2.8782°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Midland Glider Club

What the record at Midland Glider Club holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA south-east wind gives 2.7 kt here and a south-west wind 2.2 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,600 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a west wind 49% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at Midland Glider Club

The flying year at Midland Glider Club.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar2.146000%12:00–15:00
Apr2.448502%11:00–15:00
May2.651506%11:00–15:00
Jun2.347008%11:00–16:00
Jul2.556008%11:00–16:00
Aug2.550004%12:00–15:00
Sep2.644005%12:00–15:00
Oct2.238000%10:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Midland Glider Club

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
08:000.2%
09:000.8%
10:003.2%
11:009.5%
12:0018.6%
13:0023.8%
14:0022.2%
15:0014.4%
16:005.7%
17:001.5%
18:000.2%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Midland Glider Club

42% of the turns at Midland Glider Club become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 13:00 UTC, at 47%.

The share of the turns at Midland Glider Club that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:0014%
10:0024%
11:0038%
12:0047%
13:0047%
14:0045%
15:0038%
16:0034%
17:0020%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Midland Glider Club

The climb at Midland Glider Club is strongest when the wind comes from the south-east, at 2.7 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Midland Glider Club holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.652506%7
NE (north-east)2.551009%5
E (east)2.359004%5
SE (south-east)2.766504%5
S (south)2.352500%5
SW (south-west)2.248002%7
W (west)2.346006%9
NW (north-west)2.6485011%7

Ridge soaring at Midland Glider Club

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near Midland Glider Club held or gained height. The best sector is west at 49%.

Does a low pass hold height at Midland Glider Club? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
N (north)11%
NE (north-east)12%
E (east)22%
SE (south-east)22%
S (south)15%
SW (south-west)29%
W (west)49%
NW (north-west)40%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Midland Glider Club. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=52.5173&lon=-2.8782&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Midland Glider Club"></iframe>

Sites near Midland Glider Club

The soaring sites nearest to Midland Glider Club.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Shobdon Airfield31to the south
Bidford Airfield82to the south-east
Lleweni Parc Glyndwr Soaring Club84to the north-west
Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club85to the east
Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club98to the south-east
Aston Down Airfield104to the south-east