Soarcast

North Hill Glider Field

Today at North Hill Glider Field: 0.0 kt at 07:00, a working band to 1400 ft. April is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for North Hill Glider Field

0.0 kt at the best hour, to 1,400 ft

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)5004002002003002002002002008008002009001,400

Open the map at North Hill Glider Field

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
50.8524°N 3.2746°W
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at North Hill Glider Field

What the record at North Hill Glider Field holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 0% or more from March to September.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north wind gives 2.8 kt here and a south-east wind 2.1 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,300 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.
Use the ridgeA low pass holds height in a east wind 74% of the time, which is more than in any other wind.

The flying year at North Hill Glider Field

The flying year at North Hill Glider Field.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar2.147000%12:00–14:00
Apr2.544500%11:00–15:00
May2.651002%11:00–15:00
Jun2.544502%11:00–15:00
Jul2.4530010%11:00–15:00
Aug2.546500%11:00–15:00
Sep2.342000%12:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at North Hill Glider Field

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
08:000.1%
09:001.2%
10:004.1%
11:0014.5%
12:0022.7%
13:0024.8%
14:0020.2%
15:009.9%
16:002.1%
17:000.4%
18:000.1%

How often a turn becomes a climb at North Hill Glider Field

41% of the turns at North Hill Glider Field become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 13:00 UTC, at 46%.

The share of the turns at North Hill Glider Field that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
09:006%
10:0028%
11:0043%
12:0045%
13:0046%
14:0040%
15:0035%
16:0024%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at North Hill Glider Field

The climb at North Hill Glider Field is strongest when the wind comes from the north, at 2.8 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at North Hill Glider Field holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.853009%6
NE (north-east)2.651500%6
E (east)2.558000%6
SE (south-east)2.155500%7
S (south)2.445003%6
SW (south-west)2.546000%7
W (west)2.141005%9
NW (north-west)2.449001%8

Ridge soaring at North Hill Glider Field

A ridge works in some winds and not in others. The table gives, by wind sector, how often a low pass near North Hill Glider Field held or gained height. The best sector is east at 74%.

Does a low pass hold height at North Hill Glider Field? By wind sector.
Wind fromHeld height
N (north)39%
NE (north-east)50%
E (east)74%
SE (south-east)28%
S (south)32%
SW (south-west)43%
W (west)36%
NW (north-west)32%

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for North Hill Glider Field. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=50.8524&lon=-3.2746&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for North Hill Glider Field"></iframe>

Sites near North Hill Glider Field

The soaring sites nearest to North Hill Glider Field.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
RAF Keevil96to the north-east
Bristol and Gloucestershire Gliding Club118to the north-east
Aston Down Airfield124to the north-east
Rivar Hill Glider Field133to the north-east
Shobdon Airfield157to the north
Lasham Airfield161to the east