Soarcast

Tibenham Airfield

Today at Tibenham Airfield: 2.7 kt at 09:00, a working band to 1700 ft, soarable 09:00 to 11:00. April is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Tibenham Airfield

2.7 kt at the best hour, to 1,700 ft · soarable 09:00–11:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.02.72.32.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.06.15.35.80.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)9001,2001,6001,7001,6001,4008005007007007001,000800800

Open the map at Tibenham Airfield

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
52.4562°N 1.1567°E
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Tibenham Airfield

What the record at Tibenham Airfield holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 13:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA east wind gives 3.0 kt here and a south-east wind 2.4 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,650 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Tibenham Airfield

The flying year at Tibenham Airfield.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Mar2.840000%12:00–15:00
Apr2.652503%11:00–15:00
May2.548504%11:00–15:00
Jun2.750005%11:00–14:00
Jul2.9565011%11:00–15:00
Aug2.754504%11:00–15:00
Sep3.048005%11:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Tibenham Airfield

The climbs peak at 13:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 12:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
09:000.4%
10:005.0%
11:0017.1%
12:0023.8%
13:0024.3%
14:0018.1%
15:008.4%
16:002.4%
17:000.5%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Tibenham Airfield

49% of the turns at Tibenham Airfield become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 53%.

The share of the turns at Tibenham Airfield that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
10:0041%
11:0053%
12:0053%
13:0049%
14:0046%
15:0042%
16:0037%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Tibenham Airfield

The climb at Tibenham Airfield is strongest when the wind comes from the east, at 3.0 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Tibenham Airfield holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.649505%6
NE (north-east)2.748507%6
E (east)3.060005%6
SE (south-east)2.454507%7
S (south)2.562005%8
SW (south-west)2.853006%8
W (west)2.851005%7
NW (north-west)2.751005%7

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Tibenham Airfield. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=52.4562&lon=1.1567&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Tibenham Airfield"></iframe>

Sites near Tibenham Airfield

The soaring sites nearest to Tibenham Airfield.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Rattlesden Airfield37to the south-west
Wormingford Glider Field62to the south-west
Gransden Lodge Airfield92to the west
Saltby Glider Field133to the west
London Gliding Club133to the south-west
Husbands Bosworth Airfield149to the west