Soarcast

Ringmer Glider Field

Today at Ringmer Glider Field: 2.5 kt at 09:00, a working band to 1300 ft, soarable 09:00 to 09:00. June is the busiest month here.

Soaring forecast for Ringmer Glider Field

2.5 kt at the best hour, to 1,300 ft · soarable 09:00–09:00 UTC

Climb rate and the top of the working band, by hour (UTC).
Hour0708091011121314151617181920
Climb (kt)0.00.02.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Strong (kt)0.00.05.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Band top (ft)8001,1001,2001,2007001,1004005001,2001,3001,0007008001,000

Open the map at Ringmer Glider Field

Climb is what a standard-class glider would average in a thermal. Heights are above sea level.

Position
50.9078°N 0.1065°E
Forecast map
Open at this place

Before you launch at Ringmer Glider Field

What the record at Ringmer Glider Field holds for a pilot who plans a flight.
CheckWhat the record holds
Pick the monthThe share of days whose best flight reached 300 km is 0% or more from April to September.
Pick the hourThe climbs peak at 12:00 UTC, and half of them fall between 11:00 and 14:00 UTC.
Read the windA north wind gives 2.5 kt here and a south-west wind 1.3 kt.
Plan the bandIn July the band top reaches 5,200 ft above sea level, the highest of the year.

The flying year at Ringmer Glider Field

The flying year at Ringmer Glider Field.
MonthMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysClimbs (UTC)
Apr2.6450011%10:00–14:00
May2.141500%12:00–14:00
Jun1.345505%10:00–15:00
Jul2.152000%10:00–15:00
Aug2.048000%10:00–13:00
Sep2.445500%10:00–14:00

A good day is a day whose best flight reached 300 km of track.

The shape of a soaring day at Ringmer Glider Field

The climbs peak at 12:00 UTC. Half of them fall between 11:00 and 14:00 UTC.

The share of the climbs that each hour of the day holds.
Hour (UTC)Share of the climbs
08:000.1%
09:001.6%
10:0011.4%
11:0017.5%
12:0019.0%
13:0018.2%
14:0015.5%
15:009.8%
16:003.2%
17:002.1%
18:001.6%

How often a turn becomes a climb at Ringmer Glider Field

28% of the turns at Ringmer Glider Field become a climb. A pilot who stays in a turn found lift. A pilot who leaves after 1 turn did not. The best hour is 12:00 UTC, at 38%.

The share of the turns at Ringmer Glider Field that become a climb, by the hour of the day.
Hour (UTC)Turns that become a climb
10:0030%
11:0034%
12:0038%
13:0035%
14:0022%
15:0014%

The total carries the club as well as the air. Read the hours.

The wind sectors at Ringmer Glider Field

The climb at Ringmer Glider Field is strongest when the wind comes from the north, at 2.5 kt. A sector mixes the wind with the season, because some winds are more common in some months.

What the record at Ringmer Glider Field holds, by the wind sector of the day.
Wind fromMedian climb (kt)Median band top (ft)Good daysMedian wind (kt)
N (north)2.547007%7
NE (north-east)2.242006%9
E (east)2.459000%8
SE (south-east)1.746500%5
SW (south-west)1.338505%9
W (west)2.343500%8
NW (north-west)2.352000%5

Put this forecast on your website

Copy this into a page. It shows the forecast for Ringmer Glider Field. The snippet is free, and you do not need an account.

<iframe src="https://soarcast.net/map/?lat=50.9078&lon=0.1065&z=9"
        width="100%" height="480" style="border:0"
        title="Soaring forecast for Ringmer Glider Field"></iframe>

Sites near Ringmer Glider Field

The soaring sites nearest to Ringmer Glider Field.
SiteDistance (km)Direction
Southdown Gliding Club41to the west
Lasham Airfield85to the west
Wycombe Air Park101to the north-west
London Gliding Club116to the north-west
Wormingford Glider Field125to the north
Rivar Hill Glider Field125to the north-west